As an Oregon Judicial Department employee, you have access to the following legal resources from the State of Oregon Law Library. 

Limited password access is available for the following resources. Please email for access. 

• Lexis Advance - The subscription includes the National Primary Enhanced Library, Legal News, Matthew Bender Library (including Collier on Bankruptcy, Larson's Employment Discrimination, Moore's Federal Practice, Nimmer on Copyright, and more.), Lexis Advance Tax Resources, Oregon Verdict & Settlement Library, Briefs Pleadings and Motions, and 50 State Surveys, Shepard's and Alerts. 
• Westlaw -  All Primary Law, Federal and State legislative histories, Proposed and enacted Regulations, Tax Law treatises, CCH titles, Jury instructions, Analytical specialty titles, 50 state surveys, Law Reviews, Legal Business Journals, Newspapers, and West Reporter images.
• BNA Environment & Safety Resource Center - Legislative, regulatory, legal, and policy news. Be alert to environmental issues arising in courts, Congress, government agencies, industry, and organizations with Current Developments' objective weekly reports. Get details on enforcement and compliance initiatives, to better maintain compliance.
• BNA Tax Management Portfolios - The subscription includes primary tax law resources (laws, regulations, agency documents, and cases); U.S. income portfolios; estates, gifts, and trusts portfolios; and news and commentary Daily Tax Report Highlights, Weekly Report, BNA Insights, Tax Management Memorandum, Estates, Gifts, and Trusts Journal.

If you have any problems accessing these resources, or have questions regarding resources or training, please email the State of Oregon Law Library.

You will need to create a State of Oregon Law Library account to access these resources.

Please let us know how we can assist you. Don’t hesitate to email us with questions regarding research assistance, resources, or training.

The State of Oregon Law Library digital collections offer electronic access to a variety of government publications, published by the State of Oregon Law Library in partnership with the agency which created the original print documents.

Oregon Appellate Court

• Briefs - This collection contains unofficial, redacted, copies of Oregon Supreme Court (SC) and Court of Appeals (COA) Briefs. This collection does not include confidential and restricted case types. Briefs coverage: 2004 - early 2020. 
• Opinions - 1998 to present.

Oregon Agency Orders

• Attorney General Public Records Orders - This collection contains the Oregon Attorney General's Public Records from 1981-present. 
• Chief Justice Orders - This collection houses the Chief Justice Orders, Supreme Court Orders and joint Chief Justice and Chief Judge Orders issued by the Oregon Supreme Court. 1985 to present. 
• District Attorney Public Records Orders - This collection contains the public records orders by the district attorneys of Oregon’s counties.
• Employment Relations Board Orders - This collection contains final orders from the Oregon Employment Relations Board.
• Executive Orders - This collection includes searchable pdfs of the executive orders issued by the Governor of Oregon.